Spend $50.00 or more to receive free shipping.

Sign up to the health365 newsletter and receive:

  • A free $15 gift voucher for our e-store
  • Weekly emails with personalised health tips
  • the latest health news and discoveries
  • Exclusive deals on health products

Privacy Policy

Health365 (the “Health365 Website”) is operated by PharmaCare Laboratories Pty Ltd (ACN: 003 468 219) (“PharmaCare”), 18 Jubilee Avenue, Warriewood NSW 2102 Australia.

PharmaCare is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. PharmaCare is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Health365 Website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the Health365 Website member only features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to an email address, name, date of birth, gender and a unique username and password. You may also be required to provide personal information to recover your lost password. All of this information is collected directly from you, the user, and by 'opt in' only. If you have completed a purchase from our online store, we will keep data on your order/s for financial records and to facilitate our customer service efforts. To protect your financial details, no credit card details are stored by Health365 and all transactions are completed by a secure payment gateway.

For each visitor to reach the Health365 Website, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the sole purpose of gauging visitor traffic, website trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website, and via re-targetting once you leave the website.

Cookies are also used on this site. Cookies might be used for Google conversion tracking and Google Analytics, or for future advertising purposes. When Google uses such cookies, Google uses a variety of techniques to protect a user's privacy. You can read more here. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising opt-out page. We use Google AdWords Remarketing features in order to better serve our advertising to you on other sites. This uses the Teracent cookie. You may opt out of the Teracent cookie by visiting the Teracent opt-out page.
 
You have the right to surf Health365 anonymously and read our health articles. However, certain sections of the site (including, but not limited to, eCommerce store and newsletter subscription forms) require you to provide personal details and may not be accessible unless you provide information that allows us to verify your identity. This information is treated as highly confidential and will not be shared with an external third party unless expressly approved by you or required by law.

Use of your personal information

We may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services;
  • to send marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in. This material may relate a third party business which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of PharmaCare and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not share your personal information unless one of the following applies:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Communications from the Site

When you register as a member of Health365.com.au we will send you a welcome email verifying your account and confirming your password and username. Members and non-members can elect to receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. You can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email.

Links

The Health365 Website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to the Health365 Website. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions set out by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You are required to put your request in writing for security reasons. PharmaCare / Health365 will provide a response to all such requests within a 30 day time period.  Please contact us for more information. 

Opting Out of Communications

Should you wish to no longer receive communications from Health365, you have 3 avenues of recourse:

  • Click the 'Unsubscribe' link in our newsletter OR
  • Contact Us via our website OR
  • Email webenquiries@pharmacare.com.au for next steps.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PharmaCare / Health365 reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  We will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that you are aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be stored and disclosed. As a result, please refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed by email: customer.service@health365.com.au.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

18 Jubilee Avenue
Warriewood NSW 2102
Email: customer.service@health365.com.au
Phone: (02) 9997 0355

This policy was last updated February 2013.

Back to Top